Peter Weir

Peter Weir
Peter Weir

Peter Weir

Peter Lindsay Weir, AM is an Australian film director. After playing a leading role in the Australian New Wave cinema with his films such as Picnic at Hanging Rock, The Last Wave and Gallipoli, Weir directed a diverse group of American and international films—many of them major box office hits—including the Academy Award nominees Witness, Dead Poets Society, Green Card, The Truman Show and Master and Commander.

Name: Peter Weir

Birthday: 1944-08-21

Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Popularity: 1.4

Homepage:

Also Known As:

Images of Peter Weir
Peter Weir
Peter Weir
Leave a comment